中文版
   
Location: Home Page  >>  Application Materials for Residence Permit

How to Apply New Visa (Residence Permit) Application Materials for Residence Permit
Penalties for Expired Visa Cancellation of Residence Permit

Application Materials for Residence Permit

 

All materials except passport are non-refundable, and should be submitted to the Bureau of Exit and Entry Administration.

 

1. Valid passport;

2. Visa and Residence Permit Application Form: the International student center will apply for it after receiving the relevant materials;

3. Visa Application Form for Study in China(JW201/JW202): the international student center is in charge of making, applying and issuing the form within 14 working days after the admission;

4. USTB Admission Letter: after admission, the international student center will make and issue the Letter within 14 working days;

5. Certificate of Physical Examination Record For Foreigner: students are required to take a health examination in Haidian Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau. The certificate will be issued by the bureau within 7 working days;

6. Registration Form of Temporary Residence:

(1). Students live in international student dormitory should go to the information desk of the form.

(2). Students who rent houses should go to the local police station with the owner of the house for the form.

(3). Students live in embassies in China should provide the original certificate of residence issued by the embassy.

7. certificate of transfer

(1). Graduation certificate of the former university

(2). Approval letter of transfer issued by the former university

(3). Certificate of attendance issued by the former university with detailed starting and ending date.

Please note that students can choose one of the three materials to provide.

8. Photo: one 2-inch (3.3*4.8 cm) photo, white background, must wear formal clothes with different color against the background;

9. photocopy of the valid ID card of student’s legal guardian: a photocopy of the Chinese legal guardian’s ID card, double sides needed;

10. photocopy of the valid temporary residence of student’s legal guardian: for non-Beijing guardian, the first three pages of their temporary residence permit are needed.

A. Students with X visa: please find 1,3,4,5,6,8

Students aged under 18 should also submit 9,10

B. Extension of Beijing Residence Permit:

1). Extension of school residence permit: 1,6,8

2). Extension of transfer residence permit: 1,3,4,6,7,8

Students aged under 18 should also submit 9,10

C. Extension of non-Beijing Residence Permit: 1,3,4,6,7,8

Students aged under 18 should also submit 9,10

D. Visa application for spouse and children of the international students: the visa duration of family members should not exceed the validity of student visa. The visa last for 1 year since the day entering China.

Materials required:

(1). Certificate of kinship verified by embassy for spouse and children born abroad;

(2). Birth certificate for children born in China;

(3). Accommodation registration of spouse and children;

(4). Photo of spouse and children, requirement for photo please find 8.

Copyright © University of Science and Technology Beijing International Student Center
Technical support: Beijing Abner Information Technologies Co.,Ltd.